Products and Solutions Services Online Services Brochures References About us Contacts Advisor News and Events Career Opportunities
 
 
  

Kaeser Compressors Australia Pty. Ltd. Privacy Policy

 

Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company and products. At Kaeser Compressors, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. From 21 December 2001, we are bound by amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 and must comply with the National Privacy Principles
(“NPP’s”). NPP’s detail how personal information is collected, used, stored and destroyed and how an individual may gain access to personal information held about them.
Personal information, as distinct from business information, is information that identifies an individual, or from which your identity could be ascertained.
This policy details how Kaeser Compressors manages your personal information and sets out some of your privacy rights in relation to personal information. 
 
Collecting Personal Information about you
In the course of doing business, Kaeser Compressors endeavours to collect business information only. However, the collection of personal information in some instances is unavoidable. We will only collect personal information that is necessary to perform the services you or your organisation have
contracted us to provide, and advise you of the consequences if you choose not to provide the information.
The type of personal information collected will depend on the goods or services you have asked us to provide, or may be interested in, and may include your name, address, telephone and fax numbers and e-mail address. While we endeavour to collect personal information from the individual involved,
in some instances we may also receive personal information about you from third parties, such as referrals, leads from exhibitions or from publicly available data bases such as Australia on Disk. We will record your e-mail address if you send us an e-mail.
At the time, personal information is collected or as soon as practicable thereafter, we will advise you of:
Our details and how to contact us;
The purpose for which the information is collected (unless the reasons is obvious in the circumstances);
Details of how to access to any information held about you;
The type of organisations to which we may disclose that information;
The legal and other consequences of you not providing the information (if any); 
 
How do we use your personal information?
Kaeser Compressors may use and disclose your personal information if the disclosure is necessary to complete the services we provide or in order to supply you or your company with goods ordered.
We may also use your personal information for related purposes which you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with details about other services offered by us, or any of our related companies, as well as any promotions or sales relating to our business that may be of interest to you. You can opt out of receiving this information at any time by notifying us.
In some cases we may disclose your personal information to third parties, but only if it is required to complete the transaction you have entered into.
We may also disclose your personal information where we have sought your consent or as is otherwise allowed by law.
Where we are unable to provide you with our goods and services, we may provide your personal and business information to another Kaeser Distributor who is able to assist you. 
 
Transfer of Information outside of Australia
We will not send your personal information outside of Australia unless:
It is necessary to complete your transaction; or
You have provided your consent; or
We believed on reasonable grounds that the organisation involved would only deal with your personal information in a similar manner to the requirements under the National Privacy Principles
Where otherwise allowed by the Privacy Act.
Kaeser Compressors is a distributor for Kaeser Kompressoren on Coburg, Germany. Kaeser Kompressoren has access to our data base, but is restricted from using personal information attained for the primary purpose for which it was collected by Kaeser Compressors. 
 
Storage and Security
Personal information may be stored electronically, on paper or both. Kaeser Compressors has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal information and takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected. Data stored electronically is protected by both internal and external firewalls.
Your personal information is stored within secure premises. Externally, the premises has several barriers to unauthorised entry. Internally, information is stored within locked cabinets.
Please be aware that personal information provided by e-mail may not be secure. If you have any concerns regarding the security of you personal information, when sending e-mails, please provide information in an alternate form, such as facsimile.
Kaeser Compressors uses secure methods to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. Kaeser Compressors will retain personal information while it is required for any of its functions, or for any other lawful purpose. 
 
Access & Correction
In most cases, you will be able to gain access to personal information held about you by Kaeser Compressors. We may provide you with this information verbally or in writing, as may be appropriate. Where we do not agree to provide you with details of personal information we will give you reasons why.
We will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up to date. 
 
Gathering and handling of data
By default, when you visit our web pages, our web server stores your service provider's IP address. We also gather information regarding the web page from which you navigated to visit our site, the date, duration of the visit, as well as information to determine which Internet browser and operating system you are using. This data is used for statistical purposes, to diagnose server problems and to improve our Internet service.
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address truncated by the last octet prior to its storage using the “_anonymizeIp()” method) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
You can prevent your data from being collected and used by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be installed to prevent future collection of your data when visiting this website. 
Deactivate Google Analytics
 
Privacy Concerns or Complaints
If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or would like to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer for assistance.
 
How to Contact Us
You can contact us at the following address: Privacy Officer, Kaeser Compressors Australia Pty Ltd, 45 Zenith Road, Dandenong, 3175, (03) 9791 5999

 
KAESER home Search Sitemap
More Information
KAESER Toolbox
Employment Opportunities
Compressed Air Seminars
Information material

 

Phone Contact  1800 640 611

Email Contact  Email us

Blog  Read blog

 
Toolbox

back top
Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, KAESER COMPRESSORS Australia Pty Ltd, info.australia@kaeser.com